CREW

Ilene Chaiken

ILENE CHAIKEN – ORIGINAL SERIES CREATOR / EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Best known for creating The L Word, she received an Emmy, among many other awards for The Handmaid’s Tale. She was the showrunner for the first four seasons of the Golden Globe nominated series Empire, and serves as executive producer of The L Word: Generation Q. She recently renewed her multi- year producing deal with 20th Century Fox Television, where she is actively developing several new projects for broadcast, cable and television streaming services. Prior to that, she produced the Showtime docu-dramas The Real L Word and L Word Mississippi: Hate The Sin. She also served as showrunner of the drama series Black Box and serves as a member of the RISD Board of Trustees.

MARJA-LEWIS RYAN – SHOWRUNNER / EXECUTIVE PRODUCER / WRITER

Marja grew up in Brooklyn, New York. She holds an honors degree from NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts where she studied with The Atlantic Theater Company. On stage, she wrote, directed and produced her plays Dysnomia, One In The Chamber, A Good Family and Bugaboo And The Silent One. She is currently executive producing an Untitled Dance Show for Sandra Bullock. In film, Ryan wrote and produced the indie The Four-Faced Liar, wrote the reboot to Splash to star Channing Tatum, and Buried Bodies. Her feature directorial debut 6 Balloons premiered at SXSW in 2018.

Marja-Lewis Ryan

Episodes Directed by
Sarah Pia Anderson
Steph Green
Jennifer Arnold
Logan Kibens
Marja-Lewis Ryan
Erica Watson
Allison Liddi Brown

Writing Credits
Thomas Page McBee
Marja-Lewis Ryan … created by
Allie Romano
Nancy C. Mejia … executive story editor
Ilene Chaiken
Julia Hannafin … writers assistant
Kirsten Knisely … writers assistant

Produced by
Kristen Campo … executive producer
Allyce Ozarski … executive producer
Marja-Lewis Ryan … executive producer
Jennifer Beals … executive producer
Leisha Hailey … executive producer
Katherine Moennig … executive producer
Ilene Chaiken … executive producer
Steph Green … executive producer (Pilot & ep 104)
Melody Derloshon – co-executive producer
Regina Hicks … co-executive producer
Tatiana Suarez-Pico … producer

Cinematography by
Sandra Valde-Hansen
Moira Morel

Art Department
Suzuki Ingerslev – production designer
Michael W. Chase … stage foreman
Lauren ‘Ron’ Penizotto … on-set dresser
Nicole Ruby … property master
Jill Salaver … Set Dec Coordinator
Ashleigh Mullins … set decoration assistant
Morgan Lindsey Price … assistant art director

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Deirdra Goven … costume designer
Alexis Gaines … costume coordinator
Silvia Raiano … truck costumer
Evan Ross … assistant costume designer

Makeup Department
Matthew Holman … hair department head
Angel Radefeld-Wright … makeup department head
Sara Vaughn … makeup
Keith Sayer … makeup
Kelly Muldoon … assistant hair stylist

Location Management
Tyler Brock … key assistant location manager
Joaquin Aragon … assistant location manager
Megan MacDonald … key assistant location manager
Conrad Maslen … key assistant location manager

Camera and Electrical Department
Joshua Huval … video playback
Ben Benesh – key grip
Mathew Kwan … grip
Yoshi Isomura … grip
Nathan Sloan … grip
Tim Finn … grip
Michael Rha … grip
Brady Colbertson … additional grip
Alex Nunez … additional grip
Abby Linne … A Camera Operator
Maryn McGaw … set lighting technician
Hilary Bronwyn Gayle … still photographer
Leo Ibanez … Rigging Grip / Rigging Grip Best Boy
Jorge Devotto … first assistant camera: additional / first assistant camera: second unit
Ben Sherman … best boy grip
Will Waters – best boy grip
Kevin Walters … best boy grip (scout)
Alpheus Underhill … rigging key grip
Paul Lambiase … rigging BB grip
Sal Coniglio … first assistant camera
Em Michelle Gonzales … second assistant camera
Ravi Gahunia … dolly grip
Matthew Corder … dolly grip
Nicole Wilder … additional still photographer

Editorial Department
Nicholas Hasson … colorist
Juliet Janklow … dailies operator

Script and Continuity Department
Renetta G. Amador … script supervisor
Suzanne C. Swindle … script supervisor: additional / script supervisor: reshoots

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michelle Parvin … second assistant director
John Tagamolila … first assistant director
Brittney Diez … second second assistant director
Kayse Goodell … first assistant director
Susan Iskiwitch … second second assistant director
Kate Pulley … staff additional assistant director
Pam Kuri … assistant director

Special Effects by
Julia Hiroko Howe … special effects technician

Visual Effects by
Niel Wray … visual effects supervisor

Casting By
John McAlary

Casting Department
Toula Scordilis … casting associate
Rich King … extras casting
Angela Scaletta … casting associate

Sound Department
Penny Harold … re-recording mixer
Chloe Patenaude … boom operator
Russell White … sound mixer
Alex Nomick … sound effects
Michael Miller … ADR Mixer
Jeffrey Roy … adr mixer
Krysten Kabzenell … Sound Utility
Andrew Garrett Lange … re-recording mixer
Matt Brodnick … boom operator

Music by
Jonathan Sanford

Music Supervisor
Kier Lehman

Stunts
Tammie Baird … stunt double: Jacqueline Toboni
Gregory J. Barnett … stunt coordinator
Jeffrey G. Barnett … stunt coordinator
Michael H. Barnett … stunts
Hannah Betts … stunt driver
Kate Boyer … stunt double: Alexandra Doke
Craig Johnson … stunt performer
Chris McLaughlin … stunts
Sera Trimble … stunt driver: Sophie Giannamore double
Bryan Friday … stunt double: Jeffrey Muller
Zee James … stunt double: Rosanny Zayas
Noelle Therese Mulligan … stunt double Jennifer Beals

Other crew
Amanda Blumenthal … intimacy coordinator
Julie Hartley … Unit Production Manager
Lisa Ripley-Becker … production coordinator
KC Schomas … production assistant
Catherine Petra Villalobos … production assistant
Sara Nune … production assistant
Suwannee Wilhelm … assistant to Katherine Moennig
Shannon de Zeeuw … assistant to Jennifer Beals / Leisha Hailey
Ryder Dunagan … assistant to Regina Hicks
Tuck Dowrey … assistant to Marja-Lewis Ryan